Gallery
Useful links
  • پورتال امام خمینی
  • دفتر مقام معظم رهبری
  • ریاست جمهوری
  • معاونت امور مجلس
  • نقشه جامع علمی کشور
  • Ministry of Science, Research and Technology
  • صندوق احیا و بهره برداری از بناهای تاریخی و فرهنگی کشور
Feedback
Consular Services

Consulate

Before to apply, the supporting documents must be prepared. All the necessary documents for the application will need to be provided.

Please check for our holidays here, befor leaving for the Embassy.

Requirements to apply for Iranian Visa:

  1. The Original passport, valid for at least 6 months beyond intended stay.
  2. The original passport should have at least two opposite blank pages. (visa page)
  3. The print out of the completed visa application form, signed by applicant.
  4. Two 3×4 cm, recent ID photos (in colour).
  5. The original proof of payment according to the correct visa application fee.(subject to change by currency rates)(only the “Original” deposit slip or the “print out” of the EFT payment would be accepted)
  6. Itinerary of flight / Copy of ticket
  7. The original Pathologist test / Report for HIV – TB – Hepatitis B Shot- Hepatitis C Tests, which should NOT be older than two (2) Weeks. You should provide the Consular Section of this Embassy the ORIGINAL result from Laboratory.
  8. Letter from company in S.A. and employee’s C.V.
  9. Applicants should be prepared to demonstrate their strong social, economic and/or family ties to South Africa as well as their purpose and duration of travel.
  10. We will not refund the fee if the application is unsuccessful.

Important Notice:

  • Visa will be issued upon receiving an invitation from a credible Iranian company (the partner in Iran). In the absence of an Iranian partner, a written introduction by SA chambers of commerce or Financial Institution will be needed by the embassy to communicate receiving an authorization from Iran which will be finalized within 5 working days.
  • In that regard the applicant should contact to the Consular Section of the Embassy, ONLYafter 5 working days, from the date to receive the authorization number, to find out about the status of his/her visa, accordingly.
  • After the confirmation from the Consular Section of the Embassy regarding to the authorization, the applicant has to prepare all the requirements which they have been mentioned above, before to approach to the Consular Section of the Embassy for submission.
  • All the requirements are compulsory to all applicants.

Waiting Time:

  • If your application needs to be referred, you may have to wait 1 month or longer for a decision on your visa application. We cannot guarantee that your visa will be issued by the date you request.

Warning: Travellers with passport issued by occupied Palestine regime  will not be granted entry into Iran.

NB: Travellers cheques issued by American Financial Institutions & Banks are NOT accepted in Iran.

Processing Time:

  • Approximately 7 to 14 working days (S.A. Passport holders).

Validity:
Single entry visa is valid for 3 months
Double entry visa is valid for 3 months
For multiple entry visas, there are three types of visas:
       1. Multiple entry visa which is valid for 3 months
       2. Multiple entry visa which is valid for 6 months
       3. Multiple entry visa which is valid for 1 year

NB: the two weeks visa is only valid for 3 months from the time of issuing after which one has to apply for renewal.

 

tAttention: In an urgent case (Less than 7 working days), the payment should be made, plus 50% of the total amount.

NB:

  • Payment for ALL visas should be made by means of a direct deposit into the Embassy’s Bank Account. And the money is non-refundable.(Applicants should be sure about authorization number, before make any payments)
  • The Consular Section of the Embassy will not issue any sort of receipt or confirmation letter regarding to receive the proof of payment from the applicant as the record of the payment should have been taken from the payment before to provide it to the Consular Section of the Embassy.
  • In order to collect visaed passport, the messenger must have the original receipt (which is given on submission of passport) as proof of collection.
  • Visitors travelling to Iran on British, USA & Canadian passport are required to fill in a different application form and different tariff which can be obtained from The Embassy.

ISSUING AUTHORITY:

Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Iran

245 Melk Street, Middle Street, 

New Muckleneuk, Brooklyn,

Pretoria, 0181  

P.O. Box 12546 Hatfield 0028

Digital Land Line:087-945 1307

 

Office Hours:

Monday to Friday, 09h00-12h00 (Submission and Collection)
These offices will be closed on all S.A. public holidays as well as Eid and Iranian Holidays. (Available in the web site)

Banking Details:

Standard bank, Hatfield Branch, Pretoria

Acc. Holder: Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Iran

Acc. Number: 414 336 976

Acc. Type: Saving Account

Branch Code: 011545

Swift Code: SBZAZAJJ

 

Digital Land Line: 087-945 1307(Monday to Friday, 09h00-12h00)

Website:www.pretoria.mfa.ir

 

S.A. REPRESENTATIVE:

S.A. Embassy.
No. 5 Yekta Street, Vali-E-Asr Avenue, Tajrish, Tehran
Tel: +98(21)2270- 2866/7/8/9
Fax: +98(21)2271-9516
E-mail: saembtehcons@walla.com

   Download : Visa-normal.pdf           File Size 330 KB
   Download : Visa-usa-uk.pdf           File Size 339 KB
   Download : Visa-diplomat.pdf           File Size 289 KB
Ministry of foreign affairs,
Islamic Republic of IRAN,
All Rights Reserved - 2014